Landmark vote for gender quality, sexual and reproductive rights and LGBTI rights at the European Parliament

Landmark vote for gender quality, sexual and reproductive rights and LGBTI rights at the European Parliament

Posted on the 10/06/15

In a landmark vote, the European Parliament (EP) adopted yesterday a resolution calling for an EU Strategy for equality between women and men. This resolution was authored by German S&D MEP Maria Noichl.

The European Humanist Federation welcomes this important move from citizens’ representatives as the current strategy runs out at the end of 2015.  This resolution addresses persistent and increasing deadlocks on gender equality and calls on the Commission to formulate concrete measures to tackle multiple forms of gender discriminations in Europe.

Girls need to grow up knowing they will have control over their own body!

– MEP Malin Björk

An ambitious resolution

With this resolution, the European Parliament calls on concrete actions on a wide range of issues, among which: stereotypes against female employment, violence against women, gender pay and pension gaps, work-life balance, affordable care and childcare, parity at all levels, social exclusion and poverty of single-mothers, women’s education, sexist stereotypes in the media.

On sexual and reproductive health and rights, the European Parliament:

  • Stresses that women must have control over their own body;
  • Calls on the Commission to assist Member States (MS) in ensuring access to safe and legal abortion and contraception;
  • Demands to implement sex education programmes in schools and ensure counselling and access to contraception for young people;
  • Asks to promote fertility support and to end discrimination in access to fertility treatment and assisted reproduction.

We are very glad that a majority of MEPs clearly affirmed that full gender equality will not be achieved in Europe if women can not take decisions on their sexual and reproductive life. This, despite the opposition of reactionnary MEPs and of the same usual anti-choice organisations (read for example CitizenGo petition/spamming and European Dignity Watch).

On LGBTI issues, the European Parliament:

  • Asks to ensure the complete legal recognition of a person’s preferred gender ;
  • Demands the depathologisation of trans-identities;
  • Asks for work and family law to be more inclusive towards LGBT parenting;
  • Calls on the Commission &MS to combat bullying and prejudice against LGBTI persons in schools.

The main EP conservative group, the EPP, tried to block the adoption of this resolution by proposing an alternative text which was clearly not up to the difficult task of fighting gender discriminations in Europe. This text was indeed very narrow in its scope and it voluntarily excluded all mentions of sexual and reproductive health and rights (contraception, sex education, safe and legal abortion) and of LGBTI rights.

We are pleased that the European Parliament instead committed to further actions towards gender equality with an ambitious and definitely progressive stand. We warmly thank all supportive MEPs and partner organisations that mobilised with EHF to ensure this success.

Who voted what?

You can find below how your MEPs voted on the whole resolution and on critical paragraphs on abortion right and LGBT parenting.

Paragraph 52 –  inviting the European Commission to assist Member States in ensuring access to safe and legal abortion and contraception (inside the EU)

 

Voted in favour (404)

ALDE : Ali, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, De Backer, Deprez, de Sarnez, Dlabajová, Faria, Federley, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Guoga, Hyusmenova, in ‘t Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Marinho e Pinto, Maura Barandiarán, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paulsen, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Schaake, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wikström

ECR : Dalton, Demesmaeker, Dohrmann, Duncan, Ford, Foster, Girling, Halla-aho, Henkel, Karlsson, Loones, Marias, Ruohonen-Lerner, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tošenovský, Van Bossuyt, Vistisen, Zahradil, ZÄ«le

EFDD: Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Beghin, Castaldo, Corrao, D’Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zanni, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Björk, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira João, Forenza, Glezos, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Iglesias, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer, Zuber

NI  : López Aguilar, Papadakis Konstantinos, Salvini, Zarianopoulos

EPP : Alliot-Marie, Belet, Bendtsen, Cadec, van de Camp, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Engel, Gambús, Grossetête, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalniete, KariĦš, Kovatchev, KozÅ‚owska-Rajewicz, Lamassoure, de Lange, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Lenaers, Marinescu, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Muselier, van Nistelrooij, Pabriks, Paunova, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Saïfi, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Stolojan, Szejnfeld, Vandenkendelaere, Virkkunen, Winkler Iuliu

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, BlinkevičiÅ«t÷, Bonafè, Borzan, BoÅŸtinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dance, Dăncilă, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howitt, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Melior, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, PaÅŸcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Rebega, Regner, Revault D’Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zorrinho

Greens/ALE: Albrecht, Andersson, Bové, Ceballos, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Eriksson, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Rop÷, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Škrlec, Smith, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Vana, Ždanoka

Voted against (250) :

 

ECR: Belder, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Fotyga, Gericke, Gosiewska, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Jackiewicz, Jurek, Karim, Karski, Kirkhope, Kölmel, KrasnodÄ™bski, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, OÅœóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, PorÄ™ba, Škripek, Starbatty, von Storch, Tannock, Tomaševski, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, WiÅ›niewska, Wojciechowski, Žitňanská, ZÅ‚otowski

EFDD: Agnew, Aiuto, Arnott, Batten, Bergeron, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Etheridge, Gill Nathan, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Nuttall, Paksas, Seymour, Woolfe

NI : Annemans, Arnautu, Balczó, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, Buonanno, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, D’Ornano, Epitideios, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, Gollnisch, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Maeijer, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Morvai, Obermayr, Philippot, Schaffhauser, Sonneborn, Stuger, Synadinos, Troszczynski, Voigt, Å›óÅ‚tek

EPP: Adaktusson, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bocskor, Böge, Brok, Buda, BuÅŸoi, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Erdıs, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grzyb, Gyürk, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Iturgaiz, Jahr, JazÅ‚owiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Kalinowski, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Landsbergis, Langen, La Via, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Matera, Mato, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, MureÅŸan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Novakov, Olbrycht, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Pogliese, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Salini, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schulze, Schwab, Sernagiotto, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Štefanec, ŠtÄ›tina, Stier, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Tajani, Theocharous, Tıkés, Tomc, Å‚urcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Verheyen, Voss, WaÅ‚Ä™sa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Záborská, Zalba Bidegain, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D: Dalli, Mizzi, Morgano, Sant, Zoffoli

Greens/ALE: Buchner

Abstained (44):

 

ALDE: Arthuis, Harkin, Takkula ECR: Ashworth, Campbell Bannerman, Deva, Fox, Kamall, Lewer, McClarkin, McIntyre, Nicholson, Tomašić, Van Orden

EFDD: Aker, Atkinson, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Finch, Helmer, James, Lundgren, Moi, O’Flynn, Reid, Winberg

GUE/NGL: Anderson Martina, Boylan, Carthy, de Jong, Mineur, Ní Riada NI: Bizzotto, Borghezio

EPP: Bogovič, Kyrtsos, Niedermayer, Spyraki, Thun und Hohenstein, Vozemberg, Zagorakis

S&D: Danti, Mamikins

Paragraph 53 inviting the European Commission to include Sexual and reproductive health and rights in next EU health strategy

Voted in favour (398):

 

ALDE: Ali, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, De Backer, de Sarnez, Dlabajová, Faria, Federley, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Guoga, Hyusmenova, in ‘t Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Marinho e Pinto, Maura Barandiarán, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paulsen, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Schaake, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wikström ECR: Demesmaeker, Duncan, Dzhambazki, Ford, Foster, Girling, Halla-aho, Loones, Marias, Ruohonen-Lerner, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tošenovský, Van Bossuyt, ZÄ«le

EFDD: Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Beghin, Castaldo, Corrao, D’Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zanni, Zullo

GUE/NGL: Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira João, Flanagan, Forenza, Glezos, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Iglesias, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer, Zuber

NI: López Aguilar, Sonneborn

EPP:  Alliot-Marie, Belet, Bendtsen, Cadec, van de Camp, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Engel, Gambús, Grossetête, Hökmark, Hübner, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalniete, KariĦš, KozÅ‚owska-Rajewicz, Lamassoure, de Lange, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Lenaers, Matera, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, van Nistelrooij, Pabriks, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Rolin, Saïfi, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schreijer-Pierik, Szejnfeld, Vandenkendelaere, Virkkunen

S&D: Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, BlinkevičiÅ«t÷, Bonafè, Borzan, BoÅŸtinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howitt, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Melior, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, PaÅŸcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Rebega, Regner, Revault D’Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

greens/ALE: Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Ceballos, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Eriksson, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Rop÷, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Škrlec, Smith, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Vana, Ždanoka

 

Voted against (270):

 

ALDE: Deprez, Griesbeck

ECR: Belder, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dohrmann, Fitto, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Henkel, Jackiewicz, Jurek, Karim, Karski, Kirkhope, Kölmel, KrasnodÄ™bski, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, McClarkin, OÅœóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, PorÄ™ba, Škripek, Starbatty, von Storch, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Vistisen, WiÅ›niewska, Wojciechowski, Žitňanská, ZÅ‚otowski

EFDD: Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Atkinson, Batten, Bergeron, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Etheridge, Farage, Finch, Gill Nathan, Helmer, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, James, Lundgren, Mach, Nuttall, Paksas, Reid, Seymour, Winberg, Woolfe

NI: Annemans, Arnautu, Balczó, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, Buonanno, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, D’Ornano, Epitideios, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, Gollnisch, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Maeijer, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Morvai, Obermayr, Philippot, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Synadinos, Troszczynski, Å›óÅ‚tek

PPE: Adaktusson, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, BuÅŸoi, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Csáky, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Erdıs, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grzyb, Gyürk, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Iturgaiz, Jahr, JazÅ‚owiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Kalinowski, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Landsbergis, Langen, La Via, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Mato, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, MureÅŸan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, Novakov, Olbrycht, Paunova, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Pogliese, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reul, Ribeiro, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Salini, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schwab, Sernagiotto, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Štefanec, ŠtÄ›tina, Stier, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Tajani, Theocharous, Tıkés, Tomc, Å‚urcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Verheyen, Voss, WaÅ‚Ä™sa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zalba Bidegain, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D: Dalli, Mizzi, Morgano

Greens : Buchner

Abstained (29):

 

ALDE: Arthuis, Harkin, Takkula

ECR: Ashworth, Campbell Bannerman, Dalton, Deva, Kamall, Lewer, McIntyre, Nicholson, Van Orden

EFDD: Moi, O’Flynn

GUE/NGL: de Jong, Mineur NI: Bizzotto, Borghezio, Papadakis Konstantinos, Salvini, Voigt, Zarianopoulos

PPE: Kyrtsos, Spyraki, Thun und Hohenstein, Vozemberg, Zagorakis

S&D: Balčytis, Costa

Paragraph 60 inviting the Commission and Member States to promote sex education in schools and access to contraception to young people

Voted in favour (381): ALDE: Ali, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, De Backer, Deprez, de Sarnez, Dlabajová, Faria, Federley, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Guoga, Hyusmenova, in ‘t Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Marinho e Pinto, Maura Barandiarán, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paulsen, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Schaake, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wikström

ECR: Halla-aho, Marias, Ruohonen-Lerner, Tošenovský, Zahradil

EFDD: Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Beghin, Castaldo, Corrao, D’Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zanni, Zullo

GUE/NGL: Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira João, Flanagan, Forenza, Glezos, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Iglesias, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer, Zuber

NI: Annemans, Epitideios, López Aguilar, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Zarianopoulos

PPE: Belet, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Coelho, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Estaràs Ferragut, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Hökmark, Hübner, Kalniete, KariĦš, Kefalogiannis, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Marinescu, Matera, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, van Nistelrooij, Pabriks, Pietikäinen, Pospíšil, Rolin, Sarvamaa, Schreijer-Pierik, Spyraki, Vandenkendelaere, Virkkunen, Vozemberg, Zagorakis

S&D: Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Bonafè, Borzan, BoÅŸtinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howitt, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, PaÅŸcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Rebega, Regner, Revault D’Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zorrinho

Greens/ALE: Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Ceballos, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Eriksson, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Rop÷, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Škrlec, Smith, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Vana

Voted against (274)

 

ALDE: Arthuis, Cavada, Griesbeck, Harkin, Lambsdorff, Müller, Riquet, Rochefort

ECR: Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalton, Deva, Duncan, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Henkel, Jackiewicz, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Kirkhope, Kölmel, KrasnodÄ™bski, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lewer, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, OÅœóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, PorÄ™ba, Škripek, Starbatty, von Storch, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, WiÅ›niewska, Wojciechowski, Žitňanská, ZÅ‚otowski

EFDD: Agnew, Aker, Arnott, Atkinson, Batten, Bergeron, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Etheridge, Farage, Finch, Gill Nathan, Helmer, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, James, Lundgren, Mach, Nuttall, O’Flynn, Paksas, Reid, Seymour, Winberg, Woolfe

NI: Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, Buonanno, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, D’Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, Gollnisch, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Korwin-Mikke, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Maeijer, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Philippot, Schaffhauser, Sonneborn, Stuger, Troszczynski, Å›óÅ‚tek

PPE: Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Arimont, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, BuÅŸoi, Buzek, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Csáky, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Dorfmann, Erdıs, Ferber, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Jahr, JazÅ‚owiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Karas, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, KozÅ‚owska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, Langen, La Via, Le Grip, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, McAllister, McGuinness, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Morano, MureÅŸan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, Novakov, Olbrycht, Paunova, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Pogliese, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reul, Ribeiro, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salini, Sander, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schwab, Sernagiotto, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Štefanec, ŠtÄ›tina, Stier, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tıkés, Tomc, Å‚urcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Verheyen, Voss, WaÅ‚Ä™sa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D: Morgano, Zoffoli

Greens/ALE: Ždanoka

Abstained (39):

 

ALDE: Takkula

ECR: Ashworth, Demesmaeker, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Loones, Nicholson, Stevens, Sulík, Van Bossuyt, ZÄ«le

EFDD: Aiuto

GUE/NGL: De Jong, Mineur NI: Balczó, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Kovács, Morvai, Salvini, Voigt

PPE: Ayuso, Bendtsen, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Engel, González Pons, Herranz García, Iturgaiz, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Juvin, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Mato, Thun und Hohenstein, Winkler Iuliu, Zalba Bidegain

S&D: BlinkevičiÅ«té, Mamikins

Paragraph 68 inviting the Commission to ensure access to family planning including safe and legal abortion in its development cooperation (outside the EU)

Voted in favour (420) : ALDE: Ali, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, De Backer, Deprez, de Sarnez, Dlabajová, Faria, Federley, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Guoga, Hyusmenova, in ‘t Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Marinho e Pinto, Maura Barandiarán, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paulsen, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Schaake, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wikström

ECR: Dalton, Demesmaeker, Dohrmann, Duncan, Dzhambazki, Ford, Foster, Girling, Halla-aho, Henkel, Loones, RuohonenLerner, Stevens, Swinburne, Tošenovský, Van Bossuyt, Vistisen, Zahradil, ZÄ«le

EFDD: Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Beghin, Castaldo, Corrao, D’Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zanni, Zullo

GUE/NGL: Albiol Guzmán, Björk, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira João, Flanagan, Forenza, Glezos, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Iglesias, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer, Zuber

NI: Epitideios, López Aguilar, Papadakis Konstantinos, Salvini, Synadinos, Zarianopoulos

PPE: Alliot-Marie, Arimont, Bach, Belet, Bogovič, BuÅŸoi, Cadec, van de Camp, Caspary, Christoforou, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Engel, Gahler, Grossetête, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalniete, KariĦš, KozÅ‚owska-Rajewicz, Lamassoure, de Lange, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Lenaers, Marinescu, Matera, Morano, Morin-Chartier, MureÅŸan, Mussolini, Nagy, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Pabriks, Paunova, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Radev, Rolin, Rosati, Saïfi, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schreijer-Pierik, Stolojan, Szejnfeld, Tomc, Vandenkendelaere, Virkkunen, Vozemberg, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu

S&D: Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, BlinkevičiÅ«t÷, Bonafè, Borzan, BoÅŸtinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dance, Dăncilă, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howitt, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Melior, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, PaÅŸcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Rebega, Regner, Revault D’Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zorrinho

Greens/ALE: Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Bütikofer, Ceballos, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Eriksson, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Rop÷, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Škrlec, Smith, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Vana, Ždanoka

 

Voted against (220) :

 

ALDE: Harkin, Müller

ECR: Belder, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Fitto, Fotyga, Gericke, Gosiewska, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Jackiewicz, Jurek, Karim, Karski, Kirkhope, Kölmel, KrasnodÄ™bski, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lewer, Lucke, McClarkin, OÅœóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, PorÄ™ba, Škripek, Starbatty, von Storch, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, WiÅ›niewska, Wojciechowski, Žitňanská, ZÅ‚otowski

EFDD: Aiuto, Arnott, Bergeron, Carver, Coburn, Collins, Etheridge, Gill Nathan, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Nuttall, Paksas, Woolfe

NI: Annemans, Arnautu, Balczó, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, Buonanno, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, D’Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, Gollnisch, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Maeijer, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Morvai, Obermayr, Philippot, Schaffhauser, Sonneborn, Stuger, Troszczynski, Voigt, Å›óÅ‚tek

PPE: Adaktusson, Ayuso, Balz, Becker, Bocskor, Böge, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Casa, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Csáky, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Erdıs, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grzyb, Gyürk, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Iturgaiz, JazÅ‚owiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Kalinowski, Karas, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kukan, Langen, La Via, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Mato, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Muselier, Niebler, Olbrycht, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Pogliese, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Reul, Ribeiro, Ruas, Rübig, Salini, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schulze, Schwab, Sernagiotto, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Štefanec, ŠtÄ›tina, Stier, Šuica, Svoboda, Tajani, Tıkés, Å‚urcanu, Ungureanu, Valcárcel Siso, Verheyen, Voss, WaÅ‚Ä™sa, Weber Manfred, Winkler Hermann, Záborská, Zalba Bidegain, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zwiefka

S&D: Dalli, Mizzi, Morgano, Sant, Zoffoli

Greens/ALE: Buchner

Abstained (59) :

 

ALDE: Arthuis, Takkula

ECR: Ashworth, Campbell Bannerman, Deva, Fox, McIntyre, Marias, Nicholson, Sulík, Van Orden

EFDD: Agnew, Aker, Atkinson, Bours, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Finch, Helmer, James, Lundgren, Moi, O’Flynn, Reid, Seymour, Winberg

GUE/NGL: Anderson Martina, Boylan, Carthy, de Jong, Mineur, Ní Riada

NI: Bizzotto, Borghezio

PPE: Kovatchev, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kyrtsos, Landsbergis, McAllister, Macovei, Mănescu, Niedermayer, Schöpflin, Spyraki, Šulin, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vălean, Wenta, Zagorakis, Zver

S&D: Costa, Danti, Frunzulică, Mamikins, Toia

Paragraph 31 calling  for work and family legislation to be more comprehensive regarding LGBT parenting in Europe

Voted in favour (357) ALDE: Ali, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, De Backer, Deprez, de Sarnez, Faria, Federley, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Guoga, Harkin, Hyusmenova, in ‘t Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Maura Barandiarán, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paulsen, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Schaake, Telička, Theurer, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wikström ECR: Demesmaeker, Ford, Loones, Stevens, Tošenovský, Van Bossuyt, Zahradil

EFDD: Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Beghin, Castaldo, Corrao, D’Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zanni, Zullo

GUE/NGL: Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Couso Permuy, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira João, Flanagan, Forenza, Glezos, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Iglesias, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kouloglou, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer, Zuber

NI: López Aguilar

PPE: Belet, Bendtsen, van de Camp, Casa, Clune, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Estaràs Ferragut, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Herranz García, Hökmark, JiménezBecerril Barrio, Kalniete, Kelly, de Lange, McGuinness, Metsola, van Nistelrooij, Pabriks, Pietikäinen, Sarvamaa, Schreijer-Pierik, Vandenkendelaere, Virkkunen

S&D: Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Bonafè, Borzan, BoÅŸtinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howitt, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, PaÅŸcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Rebega, Regner, Revault D’Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zorrinho

Greens/ALE: Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Ceballos, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Eriksson, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Rop÷, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Škrlec, Smith, Šoltes, Staes, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Vana

Voted against (285) ALDE: Riquet, Rochefort, Takkula

ECR: Ashworth, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalton, Deva, Dohrmann, Duncan, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Girling, Gosiewska, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Henkel, Jackiewicz, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kirkhope, Kölmel, KrasnodÄ™bski, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lewer, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Marias, OÅœóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, PorÄ™ba, Škripek, Starbatty, von Storch, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, Vistisen, WiÅ›niewska, Wojciechowski, ZÄ«le, Žitňanská, ZÅ‚otowski

EFDD: Agnew, Batten, Bergeron, Bours, Coburn, Finch, Gill Nathan, Helmer, Iwaszkiewicz, James, Mach, Nuttall, Paksas, Woolfe

GUE/NGL: Ransdorf

NI: Annemans, Arnautu, Balczó, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Buonanno, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, D’Ornano, Epitideios, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, Gollnisch, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Maeijer, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Morvai, Obermayr, Papadakis Konstantinos, Philippot, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Sonneborn, Stuger, Synadinos, Troszczynski, Voigt, Zarianopoulos, Å›óÅ‚tek

PPE: Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, BuÅŸoi, Buzek, Cadec, Caspary, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Dorfmann, Engel, Erdıs, Ferber, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Jahr, JazÅ‚owiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Łukacijewska, McAllister, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Matera, Melo, Mikolášik, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, MureÅŸan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Novakov, Olbrycht, Paunova, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Pogliese, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salini, Sander, SaryuszWolski, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schwab, Sernagiotto, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, ŠtÄ›tina, Stier, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Theocharous, Tıkés, Tomc, Å‚urcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg, WaÅ‚Ä™sa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zalba Bidegain, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D: BlinkevičiÅ«té, Costa, Mamikins, Morgano, Zoffoli

Greens/ALE: Ždanoka

Abstained (47) ALDE: Arthuis, Cavada, Charanzová, Dlabajová, Ježek, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis

ECR: Halla-aho, Nicholson, Ruohonen-Lerner

EFDD: Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Atkinson, Carver, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Etheridge, Farage, Hookem, Lundgren, O’Flynn, Reid, Seymour, Winberg GUE/NGL: Chrysogonos, Konečná, Maštálka, Sakorafa PPE: Delahaye, Hübner, Iturgaiz, KariĦš, KozÅ‚owska-Rajewicz, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Millán Mon, Pospíšil, Thun und Hohenstein, Wenta, Winkler Iuliu

S&D: Gierek, Toia

Greens/ALE: Bové, Buchner, Tarand

Vote on the full resolution  – FINAL VOTE

In favour (341):

 

ALDE: Ali, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, De Backer, de Sarnez, Faria, Federley, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Guoga, Hyusmenova, in ‘t Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Marinho e Pinto, Maura Barandiarán, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paulsen, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Schaake, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wikström

ECR: Marias

EFDD: Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Beghin, Castaldo, Corrao, D’Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zanni, Zullo

GUE/NGL: Albiol Guzmán, Björk, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira João, Flanagan, Forenza, Glezos, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Iglesias, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer, Zuber

NI: López Aguilar, Sonneborn

PPE: Arimont, Belet, Cadec, Corazza Bildt, Hökmark, Hübner, Kalniete, KariĦš, Lavrilleux, Morin-Chartier, Pabriks, Pietikäinen, Pospíšil, Rolin, Sarvamaa, Szejnfeld, Vandenkendelaere, Virkkunen, Winkler Iuliu

S&D: Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, BlinkevičiÅ«t÷, Bonafè, Borzan, BoÅŸtinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howitt, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, PaÅŸcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Rebega, Regner, Revault D’Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zorrinho

Greens/ALE: Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bütikofer, Ceballos, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Eriksson, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Rop÷, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Škrlec, Smith, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Vana

 

Against  (281):

 

ALDE: van Baalen, Lambsdorff, van Nieuwenhuizen, Takkula, Tørnæs

ECR: Ashworth, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalton, Deva, Dohrmann, Duncan, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Gróbarczyk, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Jackiewicz, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kirkhope, Kölmel, KrasnodÄ™bski, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lewer, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Nicholson, OÅœóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, PorÄ™ba, Ruohonen-Lerner, Škripek, Starbatty, von Storch, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, Vistisen, WiÅ›niewska, Wojciechowski, Zahradil, ZÄ«le, Žitňanská, ZÅ‚otowski

EFDD: Agnew, Aker, Arnott, Atkinson, Batten, Bergeron, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Etheridge, Farage, Finch, Gill Nathan, Helmer, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, James, Lundgren, Mach, Nuttall, O’Flynn, Paksas, Reid, Seymour, Winberg, Woolfe

GUE/NGL: Ransdorf

NI: Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Balczó, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Buonanno, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, D’Ornano, Epitideios, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, Gollnisch, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Maeijer, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Morvai, Obermayr, Papadakis Konstantinos, Philippot, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Synadinos, Troszczynski, Voigt, Zarianopoulos, Å›óÅ‚tek

PPE: Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Ayuso, Balz, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, BuÅŸoi, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, Cesa, Cicu, Cirio, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Dorfmann, Erdıs, Ferber, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gardini, Gieseke, Gräßle, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Iturgaiz, Jahr, JazÅ‚owiecka, Juvin, Kalinowski, Karas, Kelam, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, La Via, Le Grip, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, McAllister, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Matera, Mato, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Morano, Muselier, Mussolini, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Plenković, Plura, Pogliese, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Reul, Ruas, Rübig, Salini, Sander, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schwab, Sernagiotto, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Štefanec, ŠtÄ›tina, Stier, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Tajani, Theocharous, Tıkés, Å‚urcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Verheyen, Voss, WaÅ‚Ä™sa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D: Morgano, Zoffoli

Verts/ALE: Bové, Buchner

 

Abstained (81):  ALDE: Arthuis, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Dlabajová, Goulard, Griesbeck, Harkin, Ježek, Mazuronis, Müller, Riquet, Rochefort, Theurer

ECR: Demesmaeker, Loones, Stevens, Van Bossuyt

EFDD: Aiuto

GUE/NGL: Anderson Martina, Boylan, Carthy, de Jong, Maštálka, Mineur, Ní Riada

EPP: Bach, Buzek, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Clune, Coelho, Delahaye, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Engel, Estaràs Ferragut, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Gambús, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Herranz García, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Kelly, Kovatchev, KozÅ‚owska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, de Lange, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McGuinness, Macovei, Marinescu, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, MureÅŸan, Nagy, Niedermayer, Novakov, Paunova, Pitera, Ponga, Preda, Rangel, Ribeiro, Rosati, Saïfi, Schulze, Spyraki, Thun und Hohenstein, Tomc, Vozemberg, Wenta, Zagorakis, Zalba Bidegain, Zdrojewski

S&D: Giuffrida

Verts/ALE: Ždanoka

Source : European Parliament website (Minutes of the vote).


Other latest news

Report on Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights released!

On 5 December, the Commissioner for Human Right of the Council of Europe, Mr. Nils Muižnieks released a report on women’s sexual and reproductive health...

The 2017 Freedom of Thought Report is out!

Today, the International Humanist and Ethical Union published its yearly Freedom of Thought Report, an outstanding account of the situation of freedom...

EHF humanist meeting and conference in Valencia!

On 17 November, the European Humanist Federation took part in a conference co-organized with EHF members Associació per a l’Humanisme and Valencia ...